Programme

Music

Concerts
Budapest Festival Orchestra
in Residence

    From Friday 24 June

    To Sunday 26 June

Musicians of Budapest Festival Orchestra

Canti della lontananza

Teatro Caio Melisso Spazio Carla Fendi

Friday 24 June Ore 12:00

Saturday 25 June Ore 12:00

Sunday 26 June Ore 12:00

Buy

Budapest Festival Orchestra,
Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia,
Iván Fischer

The Passion of Ramakrishna

Opening concert

Piazza Duomo

Friday 24 June Ore 19:30

Buy

Musicians of Budapest Festival Orchestra

La Senna festeggiante

Teatro Caio Melisso Spazio Carla Fendi

Saturday 25 June Ore 17:00

Sunday 26 June Ore 17:00

Buy

Mariza

The 20th Anniversary Concert

Piazza Duomo

Thursday 30 June Ore 21:30

Buy

Sentieri selvaggi

American Portraits

conductor Carlo Boccadoro

Teatro Caio Melisso Spazio Carla Fendi

    From Friday 01 July

    To Sunday 03 July

Buy

Concerts
Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
in Residence

    From Saturday 02 July

    To Sunday 10 July

Barbara Hannigan

La Voix Humaine

Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Piazza Duomo

Saturday 02 July Ore 21:30

Buy

Barbara Hannigan sings John Zorn

Jumalattaret

Teatro Romano

Sunday 03 July Ore 21:30

Buy

Dianne Reeves

Concert

Piazza Duomo

Sunday 03 July Ore 21:30

Buy

Angélique Kidjo

Mother Nature

Piazza Duomo

Friday 08 July Ore 21:30

Buy

Tovel, Jacopo Mazzonelli

The Act of Touch

Teatrino delle 6 Luca Ronconi

Friday 08 July Ore 23:00

Saturday 09 July Ore 23:00

Buy

Antonio Pappano
Barbara Hannigan
Alessandro Carbonare

Happening

Teatro Caio Melisso Spazio Carla Fendi

Sunday 10 July Ore 12:00

Buy

Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia,
Antonio Pappano,
Barbara Hannigan

Closing concert

conductor Antonio Pappano
soprano Barbara Hannigan

Piazza Duomo

Sunday 10 July Ore 19:30

Buy

Dance

Pina Bausch /
Germaine Acogny & Malou Airaudo

The Rite of Spring /
common ground[s]

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

Friday 24 June Ore 21:30

Saturday 25 June Ore 20:30

Sunday 26 June Ore 16:00

Monday 27 June Ore 20:30

Buy

Alexander Vantournhout/not standing

Through the Grapevine

Teatro Romano

Saturday 25 June Ore 21:30

Sunday 26 June Ore 21:30

Buy

Ayelen Parolin / RUDA

WEG

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

Friday 01 July Ore 19:00

Saturday 02 July Ore 20:00

Sunday 03 July Ore 16:30

Buy

Trisha Brown Dance Company

Astral Converted /
Working Title

Teatro Romano

Friday 01 July Ore 21:30

Saturday 02 July Ore 21:30

Buy

Yoann Bourgeois

Tentative approaches to a point of suspension

Program of short works

    From Saturday 02 July

    To Sunday 03 July

Buy

Trisha Brown Dance Company

Trisha Brown: In Plain Site

Palazzo Collicola

Sunday 03 July Ore 17:00

Sunday 03 July H 19:30

Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker

Mystery Sonatas / for Rosa

Rosas, Amandine Beyer / Gli Incogniti

Teatro Romano

Thursday 07 July Ore 21:30

Friday 08 July Ore 21:30

Saturday 09 July Ore 21:30

Buy

Luz Arcas / La Phármaco

Toná

Auditorium della Stella

Friday 08 July Ore 20:00

Saturday 09 July Ore 17:00

Sunday 10 July Ore 16:00

Buy

Theater

Katharina Volckmer, Fabio Cherstich

L’appuntamento
ossia la storia di un cazzo ebreo

Auditorium della Stella

Friday 24 June Ore 19:45

Saturday 25 June Ore 17:00

Sunday 26 June Ore 17:00

Buy

Davide Enia

Italia-Brasile 3 a 2.
Il ritorno

Teatro Caio Melisso Spazio Carla Fendi

OPEN REHEARSAL THURSDAY 30 JUNE 16:00

FRIDAY 01 JULY 19:00

SATURDAY 02 JULY 17:00

SUNDAY 03 JULY 16:00

Buy

Leonardo Lidi

Il gabbiano

Čechov Project - first episode

Teatro Caio Melisso Spazio Carla Fendi

Thursday 07 July Ore 19:00

Friday 08 July Ore 16:00

Saturday 09 July Ore 16:00

Buy

Flavia Mastrella, Antonio Rezza

HỲBRIS

San Simone

Thursday 07 July Ore 21:30

Friday 08 July Ore 19:00

Saturday 09 July Ore 21:30

Sunday 10 July Ore 17:00

Buy

Thomas Ostermeier

History of Violence

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

Friday 08 July Ore 21:00

Saturday 09 July Ore 19:00

Sunday 10 July Ore 15:00

Buy

Musical Theatre

Samuel Achache, Jeanne Candel, Florent Hubert

Le Crocodile trompeur / Didon et Énée

San Simone

Friday 24 June Ore 21:30

Saturday 25 June Ore 19:00

Sunday 26 June Ore 19:00

Buy

Jeanne Candel, Caroline Darchen Lionel Dray

Demi-Véronique

Auditorium della Stella

Thursday 30 June Ore 21:00

Friday 01 July Ore 17:00

Saturday 02 July Ore 21:00

Sunday 03 July Ore 21:00

Buy

Samuel Achache

Sans tambour

San Simone

Friday 01 July Ore 21:00

Saturday 02 July Ore 16:00

Sunday 03 July Ore 16:00

Buy

Art

Palazzo Collicola Exhibitions

Palazzo Collicola

    From Friday 24 June

    To Sunday 10 July

The Spring of African Women

Photographs and video installation by Patrizia Bonanzinga

Complesso monumentale di San Nicolò

    From Friday 24 June

    To Sunday 10 July

The Menotti Years 1958-1998

Ex Monte di Pietà

    From Saturday 30 July

    To Sunday 02 October

Frammenti di un percorso teatrale #2

Menotti on stage

Palazzo Collicola

    From Saturday 30 July

    To Sunday 02 October

Special projects

Monini for Spoleto65

Casa Menotti

    From Friday 24 June

    To Sunday 10 July

Cinéma Sala Pegasus for Spoleto65

Pier Paolo Pasolini 100

Sala Pegasus

    From Friday 24 June

    To Friday 08 July

Carla Fendi Foundation

    From Friday 24 June

    To Sunday 10 July

Documentaries

    From Friday 24 June

    To Sunday 10 July

La MaMa Spoleto Open 2022

    From Friday 24 June

    To Sunday 10 July

Accademia Nazionale d'Arte Drammatica Silvio d'Amico

Academy Project
European Young Theatre 2022

    From Friday 24 June

    To Sunday 10 July

FuoriFestival 2022

Meeting Point

    From Friday 24 June

    To Sunday 10 July

Productivity and sustainability

Agronomists World Academy Foundation talks
Understanding, measuring, sharing and disseminating sustainability in the two worlds

    From Friday 24 June

    To Sunday 10 July

CONI for Festival dei Due Mondi

    From Saturday 25 June

    To Sunday 10 July

Cultivating Memory

Presentation of the book 'Spoleto 1962. The Fifth Festival of the Two Worlds'

Sezione Archivio di Stato di Spoleto

Thursday 30 June Ore 15:00

The art of teaching to ignite the passion for Science

Exploring the symphonies of Molecular Biology

Complesso monumentale di San Nicolò

Thursday 30 June Ore 15:30

Je est un autre

7th National Day of the World That Doesn't exist

    From Friday 01 July

    To Sunday 10 July

The festival of sustainable culture

Workshop interattivo di co-progettazione sui temi della sostenibilità

Friday 01 July Ore 10:00

Saturday 02 July Ore 10:00

8th Film and Psychoanalysis Review

“Life is a dream. The dream is life.”

Homage to Federico Fellini

Sala Pegasus

Saturday 02 July Ore 9:45

Sunday 03 July Ore 10:30

Il futuro è in centro

The social, economic and cultural value of historic centres

Complesso monumentale di San Nicolò

Saturday 02 July Ore 15:30

Sunday 03 July Ore 9:30

Fondazione Carispo Award

to Barbara Hannigan

Piazza Duomo

Saturday 02 July Ore 21:30

Zorn III (2018 – 2022)

Film screening

Cinema Sala Frau

Sunday 03 July Ore 19:30

Socially Correct Competition 2022

Disability inclusion in the workplace: a choice, not an obligation

Complesso monumentale di San Nicolò

Saturday 09 July Ore 11:00

Rai Per la Sostenibilità – ESG

Culture breaks the bars

A look at a difficult world

Sala Pegasus

SATURDAY 9 JULY

11:00 TO 13:00

16:00 TO 17:45

18:00 TO 19:30