2021

Music

Concerts
Budapest Festival Orchestra
in Residence

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 27 June

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Opening concert

conductor Iván Fischer

Piazza Duomo

Friday 25 June Ore 20:30

Concerts
Accademia Nazionale
di Santa Cecilia
in Residence

    From Sunday 27 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Orchestra e Coro
dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Oedipus

conductor Pascal Rophé

Piazza Duomo

Sunday 27 June Ore 20:30

Banda Musicale della Polizia di Stato

Concert

Piazza Duomo

Thursday 01 July Ore 20:30

Marie-Ange Nguci

Piano Recital

Chiesa di Sant'Eufemia

Chiesa di Sant’Eufemia

Friday 02 July Ore 12:00

Saturday 03 July Ore 12:00

Sunday 04 July Ore 12:00

Fred Hersch Trio

Concerto

Teatro Romano

Friday 02 July Ore 21:30

Francesco Tristano
& The New Bach Players

Play Bach & More

Piazza Duomo

Saturday 03 July Ore 21:30

Brad Mehldau

Piano Solo

Piazza Duomo

Sunday 04 July Ore 21:30

Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Eastern Pictures

conductor Alvise Casellati

Piazza Duomo

Thursday 08 July Ore 20:30

Ensemble Micrologus

Music at Dante’s Time

Chiesa di Sant'Eufemia

Chiesa di Sant’Eufemia

Friday 09 July Ore 12:00

Concerto

Colapesce e Dimartino

Opening Amalfitano

Piazza Duomo

Friday 09 July Ore 21:00

Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Closing Concert

conductor Antonio Pappano

Piazza Duomo

Sunday 11 July Ore 18:30

Nicola Piovani

Music is Dangerous

Concertato

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

Thursday 23 December Ore 20:30

Dance

Mourad Merzouki

Folia

Teatro Romano

Saturday 26 June Ore 21:30

Sunday 27 June Ore 21:30

Jonas & Lander

Coin Operated

Chiesa di Sant'Agata

Saturday 03 July Ore 15:00

Sunday 04 July Ore 16:00

Alexandros Stavropoulos

Cinderella’s

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

Saturday 03 July Ore 18:00

Circa Ensemble

Sacre

Film

Monday 05 July Ore 21:00

Tuesday 06 July Ore 21:00

Wednesday 07 July Ore 21:00

Flora Détraz

Muyte Maker

Teatro Caio Melisso Spazio Carla Fendi

Friday 09 July Ore 16:00

Saturday 10 July Ore 16:00

Ballet Preljocaj

Le Lac des cygnes

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

Friday 09 July Ore 20:30

Saturday 10 July Ore 19:00

Sunday 11 July Ore 16:00

Theater

Leonardo Lidi

La signorina Giulia

San Simone

Saturday 26 June Ore 20:00

Sunday 27 June Ore 15:00

Lucia Calamaro

Darwin inconsolabile

(Un pezzo per anime in pena)

Teatro Caio Melisso Spazio Carla Fendi

Friday 02 July Ore 18:00

Saturday 03 July Ore 15:00

Sunday 04 July Ore 15:00

La Leggenda dell’Olandese Volante

Auditorium della Stella

Friday 02 July Ore 20:00

Saturday 03 July Ore 12:00

Sunday 04 July Ore 12:00

Piero Maccarinelli

Divina Commedia:
La prima giornata

San Simone

Thursday 08 July Ore 19:00

Friday 09 July Ore 16:00

Saturday 10 July Ore 16:00

Massimo Recalcati

Amen

Concert performance for voices and electronic music

Teatro Romano

Thursday 08 July Ore 21:30

Liv Ferracchiati

La tragedia è finita, Platonov

Auditorium della Stella

Friday 09 July Ore 19:00

Saturday 10 July Ore 19:00

Sunday 11 July Ore 17:00

Strehler 100

Words and music for Giorgio Strehler

Teatro Romano

Saturday 10 July Ore 21:30

Art

Dante nelle terre del Ducato

Palazzo Mauri

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Palazzo Collicola exhibitions

Palazzo Collicola

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Pina Bausch and her Revolution:
The theater of human comedy

Photo exhibition by Piero Tauro
on the Wuppertal Tanztheater Pina Bausch

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Windows

Complesso monumentale di San Nicolò

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Frammenti di un percorso teatrale

Tribute to Festival dei Due Mondi's workers and photographers
Costumes, props and vintage photos

Palazzo Collicola

    From Friday 24 June

    To Sunday 10 July

Special projects

Casa Menotti

Festival dei Due Mondi documentation center

Casa Menotti

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Accademia Nazionale d'Arte Drammatica Silvio d'Amico

Academy Project
European Young Theatre

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

La MaMa Spoleto Open

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Fondazione Carla Fendi

Art & Science into Spoleto

Sol LeWitt / Anna Mahler

    From Sunday 27 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Rai Social Festival

Complesso monumentale di San Nicolò

    From Friday 02 July

    To Sunday 04 July

Spoleto64 for Dante Alighieri

    From Thursday 08 July

    To Sunday 11 July

Talks

Opening Ceremony

of Spoleto64 Festival dei Due Mondi

Teatro Nuovo Gian Carlo Menotti

Thursday 24 June Ore 12:00

Talk with Iván Fischer

Friday 25 June Ore 11:30

CondiVisioni

    From Friday 25 June

    To Sunday 11 July

Fondazione Carispo Award

to Ivàn Fischer

Piazza Duomo

Friday 25 June Ore 21:30

Talk with Mourad Merzouki

Saturday 26 June Ore 11:30

Talk with Leonardo Lidi

Sunday 27 June Ore 11:30

Behind the scenes of the Festival:
art and dance at the Roman Theatre

Guided tours to discover the theatre and its secrets

Teatro Romano

Sunday 27 June Ore 17:00

Saturday 03 July Ore 19:30

Sunday 04 July Ore 11:00

Saturday 10 July Ore 11:00

Talk with Jonas & Lander

Friday 02 July Ore 11:30

Donne Per…
A world to discover

Friday 02 July Ore 15:00

Il Festival siamo noi

Auditorium della Stella

Friday 02 July Ore 20:00

Saturday 03 July Ore 12:00

Sunday 04 July Ore 12:00

Talk with Francesco Tristano

Saturday 03 July Ore 11:30

García Lorca and Italy

Saturday 03 July Ore 15:00

Talk with Lucia Calamaro

Sunday 04 July Ore 11:30

Culture and Economy after Covid

Sunday 04 July Ore 15:00

Coltivare la Memoria

Presentation of the volume
"Spoleto 1961. Il quarto Festival dei Due Mondi"

Thursday 08 July Ore 15:00

La SpoletoNorcia Trail-Experience

Festival dei Due Mondi Edition

Spoleto e dintorni

Thursday 08 July Ore 16:45

Friday 09 July Ore 8:30

Saturday 10 July Ore 8:30

Sunday 11 July Ore 8:30

Talk with Angelin Preljocaj

Friday 09 July Ore 11:30

I Vapori del Cuore:
Dante and Music

Conference

Friday 09 July Ore 15:00

Socially Correct Competition

Alone no more – Paediatric Palliative Care: a right and a duty

Complesso monumentale di San Nicolò

Saturday 10 July Ore 11:00

Al di là delle “prime” Colonne d’Ercole

The Sardinia of Atlantis,
the first centre of the world

Saturday 10 July Ore 15:00